Privacy policy

In general:

Via Integralis respects and protects your personal privacy.

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Confederation (Data Protection Act, DPA), every person has the right to protection of their privacy as well as protection against misuse of their personal data. Via Integralis takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

This privacy policy applies to all services offered by via integralis. It does not apply to the services of other organizations, agencies or individuals or to third-party websites linked to ours.

The following regulations inform you in this respect about the type, scope and purpose of the collection, use and processing of personal data by viaintegralis.ch.

We would like to point out that internet-based data transmission has security gaps and complete protection against access by third parties is therefore impossible. Email communication takes place over an open network that is accessible to everyone and crosses borders. It can therefore not be ruled out that data sent in this way can be viewed by third parties and thus also that contact can be made with viaintegralis.ch.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about users of our website and services, how we use that information, under what circumstances, if any, we disclose the information to third parties and how we keep the information secure.

We may amend this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website shall apply. Where the Privacy Policy forms part of an agreement with you, we will notify you of the change by email or other appropriate means. By using our website and services, you agree to be bound by this policy.

If you have any questions about this policy and our privacy practices, please send an email to info@viaintegralis.ch.

Who are we?

Via Integralis, CH-4000 Basel

Responsible for data protection at via integralis: Adrian Zimmermann

Website: https://www.viaintegralis.ch

What kind of data do we collect from you?

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. Furthermore, we process personal data – insofar as and to the extent that the EU GDPR is applicable – in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 Para. 1 GDPR and

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

The personal data we collect may include your name, address, email address and IP address. We may also collect information about which pages you have visited and when for statistical purposes. If you use one of our services, we also have your billing and delivery details.

In addition, we collect data in order to analyse the use of the website in general, to obtain indications for improving our services. We also collect and process such data using cookies.

We use the so-called double opt-in procedure for sending our newsletter: If you order our newsletter on the website, e.g. by clicking on a confirmation field, we will send you a notification email. You can confirm the order by activating a corresponding link. If you no longer wish to receive newsletters from us later, you can unsubscribe at any time free of charge. You will find an unsubscribe link in every newsletter.

We process data that are necessary for the justification and fulfilment of the contractual services and point out the necessity of their provision. Disclosure to external parties only takes place if it is required as part of an assignment. When processing the data provided to us within the scope of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client as well as the legal requirements of a commissioned processing pursuant to the German Data Protection Act. Art. 28 DSGVO and do not process the data for any other purposes than those specified in the order.

How do we collect data from you?

We only collect personal data where this is necessary for the provision of services by viaintegrlis.ch and its partners. We receive information about you, for example, when you visit our website, when you contact us in connection with services, when you place service orders with us, when you sign up to receive our newsletters or are already a subscriber, or when you register for our portal.

Website

The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or email address) is collected on our pages, this is always done, as far as possible, on a voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent. Your personal data will only be processed by us in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (FADP).

SSL encryption

viaintegralis.ch uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as enquiries that you send to us. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Cookies

As with many other websites, cookies are also used on the viaintegralis.ch website. Cookies are small data elements that are sent by us to your computer and stored there on the hard disk. This enables us to recognise you when you visit our website again. Cookies are used to collect statistical data on your browsing behaviour and browsing patterns; it is not possible to draw conclusions about you as a person. For example, cookies allow us to store your country preference to optimize our website and provide a better, more personalized service.

We use cookies for the following purposes
  • to improve the user experience
  • to activate certain functions of the website
  • to store your preferences and personalise the content
  • to provide analyses

etc.

Apart from our cookies, we may use third-party cookies to improve our quality of service, report usage statistics of the service, etc.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

If you want to delete cookies or prevent their storage, please refer to the help pages of the relevant browser:

For Internet Explorer™:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

For Safari™:
https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265

For Chrome™:
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

For Firefox™:
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored

For Opera™:
http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/en/cookies.html


You can find more information about cookies at:

Web analytics services

We use web analytics services to analyse the use of the website in general and to get indications for the improvement of our services. The web analytics services use cookies to collect data. The information generated in the process (e.g. IP address and browser type) may be transmitted in anonymized form to a server of the web analytics service in Germany or abroad and stored and processed there. You can prevent the respective web analysis service from setting cookies on your computer and collecting data by setting your browser accordingly or by setting an opt-out cookie.

As already mentioned, you can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly.

Please note that you must not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want any measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Embedded YouTube videos

We integrate videos from the “YouTube” platform of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.. These are stored at www.youtube.com and can be played directly from our website. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube’s servers is established. This tells the server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube user account, YouTube can assign your surfing behaviour to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand. Likewise, when a video is played, the provider sets cookies that collect information about user behaviour. If you would like to prevent this, you must block the saving of cookies in the browser.

For more information on YouTube’s privacy policy, please see the provider’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

How will your data be used?

We use your data for the following purposes:

  • Process the orders and contracts you have sent us
  • Comply with our obligations under contracts and agreements entered into between you and us
  • Manage submissions.
  • Asking for your views or comments on the services we provide
  • Notify us of changes to our services
  • Sending you communications that you have requested and that may be of interest to you, such as information about new services or how to use our services.
  • Evaluate applications

We regularly review the retention period for personal data with us. We are required by law to retain some types of data (for example, in connection with anti-money laundering or financial records). We store your personal data on our systems for as long as is necessary for the respective activity or within the scope of the statutory archiving obligations. In the case of data disclosed to us by the client within the scope of an order, we delete the data in accordance with the specifications of the order, in principle after the end of the order.

Your choices

You decide for yourself whether you want to receive information from us. If you do not want us to send you communications, you can email us about this at info@viaintegralis.ch.

We will only contact you by email, phone or SMS if you have given us prior consent to do so. If you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted, no contact will be made by post. You can change your preferences at any time by emailing us at info@viaintegralis.ch.

Who has access to your data?

We will not sell or rent your data to third parties and will not share your data with third parties for marketing purposes.

External service providers working on our behalf: We may share your information with our external service providers, representatives and subcontractors and other partner organizations to complete transactions and provide services to you (for example, by delivering goods to you on our behalf through our shop item shipping provider, ESPAS).

However, when we use external service providers, we disclose personal data only to the extent necessary to provide the service. The external service providers are contractually and on the basis of the Swiss Data Protection Ordinance and, where necessary, of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c, b, f EU-DSGVO is obliged to keep your data safe and not to use it for its own direct marketing purposes. Your data will only be passed on to third parties outside viaintegralis.ch for their direct marketing purposes if you have requested us to do so. We may also disclose information if we are required to do so by law, for example by a court order or for the purpose of preventing fraud or other crime.

Your options for retrieving and updating your data

It is important to us to have correct data from you. We are constantly working to make it easier for you to check and correct the data we have about you.

In accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO) 2016, you have the right at any time to request a free copy of the data viaintegralis.ch holds about you.

Should your email address change meanwhile, please inform us by email to info@viaintegralis.ch.

Please also write to this e-mail address if any other data we have about you is incorrect or no longer up to date, or if you would like us to delete your data.

To protect your data from loss, misuse and manipulation, we have taken security precautions.

If you provide us with personal data, we take appropriate steps to ensure that this data is handled securely.

With unsecured, unencrypted transmission on the Internet, one hundred percent security can never be guaranteed. In this respect, we strive to protect your personal data. Cannot guarantee the security of the medium you have chosen. Transmissions are at your own risk. Once we receive your data, we do our best to ensure the security of that data in our systems.

Data processing according to DSGVO

To ensure compliance with the GDPR, viaintegralis.ch uses one or more legal bases for the processing of your personal data:

  • Consent – in this case you have clearly given your consent to the processing of your personal data for a specific purpose.
  • Legal obligation – in this case the processing of the data by us is necessary to comply with the law.

Links to other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites for which other companies or organisations are responsible. This privacy policy applies only to our own website, so we encourage you to read the privacy statements of other websites you visit. We cannot accept responsibility for the privacy policies and practices of other websites, even if you access those other websites via links on our website.

If you have come to our website via a link on a third-party website, we also cannot accept any responsibility for the privacy policies and measures of the owners and operators of that third-party website; we therefore recommend that you check the policy for that third-party website.

Transfer of your data to countries outside Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, we store the data you provide on servers in Germany. Your data is protected there by security measures.

Under certain circumstances, your data may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (EU) and Switzerland or forwarded via such countries. Should such a transfer occur, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to continue to protect your privacy rights as described in this policy.

By submitting your personal data, you consent to such transmission, storage or processing.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your data may be transferred to countries outside the EU in order to provide the services to you.

Review of this policy

This policy will be reviewed on a regular basis. The last update of this policy was in February 2021.